black for a reason

Bullshit

Wednesday, March 28, 2007 read close 2 speaks

Today C introduced me a book titled "Bullshit and Philosophy". A search in MPH Online gaves me six results, but none is what I want. Here's the list:

1. 100 Bullshit Jobs And How To Get Them
2.
Another Bullshit Night In Suck City
3. Dictionary Of Bullshit
4. How To Be A Bullshit Manager In 7 Days
5. The Business Of Bullshit
6. The Dictionary Of Corporate Bullshit

I didn't realise we have so many bullshit books :)

Labels: ,




Debunkr 2007 - Leg 1

Tuesday, March 27, 2007 read close 0 speaks

For this year, leg one, my first task would be researching information regarding:
  1. John Maxwell
  2. Jim Dornan
  3. Networking Business from the aspect of background influence and economical point of view.
It's time to debunkr! If you're interested, you can join my tiny project :)

Labels: , ,




Investigation

read close 0 speaks

An interesting piece of news article excerpt from Oriental News Daily,
Six locally renowned international direct sales companies are being investigated by Ministry of Domestic Trade and Consumer Affairs as they are suspected to misuse their licenses by cheating consumers through get-rich-quick scheme.
Coincidently, I was in one of those meeting last Wednesday, being briefed of how we can spend 3 months in ClubMed, Switzerland a year without "working" (the so-call passive income theory). Neh, don't worry. I was there for a different reason. At the least one thing I realised, I see emptiness in their hearts.

Theodore Roosevelt once said, "The things that will destroy America are ... the love of soft living, and the get-rich-quick theory of life."

The purpose of life, can it be a living with passive income? How pitiful, if one thinks their life is only about creating a comfortable (and "lazy") lifestyle.



This is a lie of a lifetime.



Worse still, self-created lie for self.

Labels: , ,




Advertlets

Sunday, March 25, 2007 read close 1 speaks

An alternative advertising network through bloggers. Was much attracted to its initial idea, and planted the code in my template. Unfortunately, it broke my javascripts. My initial investigation discovered that Advertlets uses prototype and scriptaculous for ajax functionality.

Well... blame it on my jQuery codes ;) Shall investigate further when I've time, to fix the "broken" codes.

Labels:




最痛的时候

read close 1 speaks

父啊,赦免他们
因为他们所做的
他们不知道
父啊,赦免他们
因为他们所做的
他们不知道

他在最痛的时候
说出了这一句话
没有苦毒的眼神
没有咒诅的怨恨
他在最痛的时候
打开宽恕的门

他为爱来到世上
他为爱走上十架
他把爱活在伤口
他用爱战胜死亡
他的爱改写历史
他的爱重生世界

他为爱父啊,赦免他们
因为他们所做的
他们不知道
父啊,赦免他们
因为他们所做的
他们不知道

你在最痛的时候
说出了这一句话
没有苦毒的眼神
没有咒诅的怨恨
你在最痛的时候
打开宽恕的门

你为爱来到世上
你为爱走上十架
你把爱活在伤口
你用爱战胜死亡

你为爱来到世上
你为爱走上十架
你的爱改写历史
你的爱重生了我


Labels: , ,




Mukhsin

Saturday, March 24, 2007 read close 0 speaks






When can I watch this movie?


(snapped this photo in KL Sentral while awaiting for my parents arrival back from Cambodia)

Labels: , ,




Lepers

Friday, March 23, 2007 read close 0 speaks

Today's daily bread talks about lepers, who can't feel anything about pain owing to nerve defects.

Like physical pain to our bodies, our conscience alerts us to spiritual harm. But habitual and unrepentant sin can numb the conscience (1 Tim. 4:1-3). To keep a clear conscience, we need to respond to the pain of appropriate guilt by confession (1 John 1:9), repentance (Acts 26:20), and restitution to others (Luke 19:8). Paul could say with confidence, “I myself always strive to have a conscience without offense toward God and men” (Acts 24:16). Like him, we should not grow numb to God’s painful reminder of sin but allow it to produce in us godly character. Dennis Fisher
At times, I think we should take note whether our heart has numbed against God. In fact, most of the times we didn't realised it at all. Time for evaluation.

Labels: , ,




Etiquette?

Tuesday, March 20, 2007 read close 1 speaks




Came across this article, check it out.




Labels:




Over the Storm

Monday, March 19, 2007 read close 0 speaks





Is it over?

Labels: , ,




This Chinese New Year 2007

Sunday, March 18, 2007 read close 0 speaks

Browsing through my old achieve of blog entries, and realized how much fun i blogged about my previous Chinese New Year. Hmm... I should blog this year too.

Monday, February 12:
Chinese New Year "holiday" came early this year, Kong and I visited IKEA Mutiara Damansara. I was planning to grab some photo frames for my room, but realized there are only cheap rectangle photo frames, but not square. After the fruitless window shopping, Wesley and Audrey joined us for a meal in Maché, The Curve.

Tuesday, February 13:
Funnily, again we head towards for IKEA in the morning, but this time with a mission-lah ;) Four of us, Chris, Audrey, Kong and I hunt for Staff "Lou Zang" Lucky draw gifts. Best part of all, we bought red-colored toilet brush, red-colored waste paper bin, pussy willow etc. At night, we had our staff "Lou Zang" at New Paris, SS2. It was fabolous. For more details of the dinner, you may read my previous blog entry.

Friday, February 16:
Left to work late, and back at home around 5pm. Don't get me wrong, I didn't work that long. In fact, eggy and I visited The Curve in the morning over a meal and were looking for some clothes (read the blog entry here). When I reached home, for the first time in (maybe) two months, I washed my lovely iswara. Super-dirty. I still remember my uncle from Australia, after saw the after-look of my car, told me that the wash does make a very obvious difference. Hah! After the tiresome of washing a car, I get myself wash up and grab a quick bite before I go to church for worship practice. Surprisingly, my worship was canceled, just right before I leave my house. Slept at 1am in the morning. Wonder why.

Saturday, February 17:
It's the 30th morning (according to Chinese Lunar Calendar), woke up early for worship practice. It feel great on a Saturday morning whereby you don't need to sign-in - at the expense of an one-day leave. After back from practice, laze around until I was asked to help out in the frying process of "Chi Ku", a type of fruit/veg. Sour-plum water helps much :) My family and I depart for reunion dinner in Section 16, PJ around 6.30pm. This year, we met at my 3rd uncle house. Had a superlicious dinner and fantastic chat with cousins. Slept at 1am.

Sunday, February 18:
1st day of CNY, and got to wake up early - because I was the interpreter for worship today. Funnily, I was the interpreter too for the last CNY (check here). After church service, I back at home for lunch, and laze around until afternoon whereby my family and I visit my uncles and aunties in Subang. It is memorable especially the late night Phase 10 game which I guess all of us enjoyed much. Slept at 3am. Wonder why...

Monday, February 19:
Woke up late today, and visited Bee Kim's house for Form 5 reunion. Met many friends whom previously "lost-touch" for some time :) At night, instead of fixing my thesis, I had an impulse to change the design of my blog. Took a considerable time until I didn't sleep for the entire night. I wonder why...

Tuesday, February 20:
Without sleep, I left from house at 8am heading towards Bukit Badak KTM Station. I am meeting up with my colleagues in Kepong. The commuter arrived shortly after I reach the station. I quickly run for the ticket vending machine, with hope that I can hop in the commuter in time. For unknown reason, the machine refuse to take in my RM10 note. Hopelessly, I turn around, and I saw a touch and go sensor. So quickly I go and touch the sensor with my wallet (the card is in it), and run to the commuter. As I was in the commuter, I wonder why the screen of the touch and go sensor display the word "penalty". Then I suddenly realised, I touched the wrong sensor - the one I did was an exit sensor. Hopelessly, I was thinking of a way to solve my problem, because I can't really exit at Kepong without paying another round of penalty. At that moment, I was thinking, should I exit a station before Kepong just to grab a ticket and then board on another commuter to Kepong. Audrey to the rescue, called me, and told me something I never knew - I didn't know most of the KTM station have exits whereby there's no barrier. Hence, you can just leave the station without any ticket. As a conclusion, I did as "instructed" by her. Audrey picked me up somewhere nearby the station, and we head towards Vimala's house. I had a nice breakfast of curry chicken with putumayam. Delicious! Unfortunately I forgotten to snap the food la ;) After that, we proceed to Chris' aunty house and learn to play some mahjong game which is similar to Phase 10. (What I did in Kepong?)

Reached home about 5pm, picked up by Dad in Bukit Badak Station. Few hours later, I joined the form 6 gang. Finally, we have met - Eng Seng, Kok Seng, Wei Ling, and Kooi Lian. It's good to meet all of them, as we shares much experience together during and after form 6. We first gathered in Kooi Lian's house. Their plan was, play 21. The cool part is, aunty joined them. Haha... The spectacular spectator, me, enjoyed seeing all the jokes that we had during the game. We then later moved on to my house, and updates everybody of what happened during the one year, and I'm glad to hear all of us enjoyed what we're doing :) My fatigue gave me up at 2am and I slept.


More updates, whenever I'm free to do so. Much to share, a time to share.

Labels: , ,




O AB, Where Art Thou?

Thursday, March 15, 2007 read close 3 speaks

Labels: ,




The Season

Wednesday, March 14, 2007 read close 5 speaks








Labels: ,




Little Foxes?

Tuesday, March 13, 2007 read close 3 speaks


Little foxes in our backyard, as Our Daily Bread explained...

When you stop to think about it, little “foxes” can become great aggravations for followers of Christ who are trying to honor Him. What we may consider “little” or “harmless” sins can be our downfall. “Stretching the truth,” for example, is actually lying. And gossip is nothing less than character assassination. The trouble is that those little sins will inevitably grow larger. Before we know it, we’ll need to do some serious repenting and confessing.

If some little foxes have crept into the backyards and gardens of your spiritual life, the time to deal with them is now. With the help of the Holy Spirit, identify them. Admit your guilt, confess these pesky little practices to God, and get rid of them before they ruin the entire landscape of your life. David C. Egner

As 1 John 1:8-10 says that,

8If we claim to be without sin, we deceive ourselves and the truth is not in us. 9If we confess our sins, he is faithful and just and will forgive us our sins and purify us from all unrighteousness. 10If we claim we have not sinned, we make him out to be a liar and his word has no place in our lives.
Indeed, it's time to do some spring cleaning.

Labels: , ,




Hazardous

Monday, March 12, 2007 read close 3 speaks



Upon K's request,




Took this photo when we're invigilating for a test

Labels: ,




a lil' chat o'er msn

Sunday, March 11, 2007 read close 0 speaks

Sabby says (7:16 PM):
watcha doing ?

kiawin ~ says (7:17 PM):
posting something
i also busy
this is why i skipped my dinner
so...
you continue your work la
hahaha

Sabby says (7:18 PM):
i need some entertainment mar..
hahhaha
so mar talk to u lor..

kiawin ~ says (7:18 PM):
i let my blog entertain you
need to continue my thesis
hahaha

Sabby says (7:19 PM):
give me ya blog ass
woops..i mean ass
i mean add

kiawin ~ says (7:19 PM):
i know you mean ass
wahahahaha

kiawin ~ says (7:20 PM):
i going to post this in blog too

Sabby says (7:20 PM):
:P


PS: Same old sab ;)

Labels: ,




Chuu Whei's Day

read close 0 speaks

Dear future-to-be Mrs Bishop

Told you, I would come :)







Caught unprepared.

btw,


Blessed Marriage :)


Labels: ,




Car Care

Saturday, March 10, 2007 read close 1 speaks





Looked artistic, isn't it?








After sending my parents to KL Sentral, I decided to pay a visit to my car's hospital. It's time for service. It means, time to fork out more money to service my car.


The poor chap has suffered several minor injuries ever since I started working. But overall it still serves me very well (minus the "continental" aircon).


This time the service guy changed new engine oil, elf sports. No more Stop Oil.




On top of that, to reward my poor chap, I pay extra bucks to "flush" the engine, and also add-in some additive motor oil. Supposedly smoothen my car's engine.



Result?

Heart-breaking day (for my wallet :P)



PS: I'm now officially on my 10-day Home alone adventure. Do my own laundry, ironing. Eat own breakfast, lunch, dinner. *hint* *hint*


Labels: , ,




Food Review: The 60's Teow Chew Fishball

read close 5 speaks


Parents are going to Cambodia, and I fetched them to KL Sentral this morning. Before that, I brought them to Seapark to makan the Sunrise duck rice. However, it seems they don't open on Saturday (weird right?). Looking for alternative, we saw a shop nearby which sells fishball noodles, and hence we conquered.


(Restoran) The 60's Teow Chew Fishball

PIC000311.jpg


Proof that I'm not alone that day...

PIC000315.jpg


The sign...



Snapshot from outside the shop,

PIC000312.jpg


Some interesting deco...

PIC000313.jpg


The food!! Kangkung with Fish cake slices. My parents like it very much, but for me, I don't like the sweet paste they used as the sauce.

PIC000314.jpg


Fishball, looks ugly, but taste good. My mom said that
"this like just like home-made fish balls" :)

PIC000316.jpg


Assorted fried fish cakes.

PIC000317.jpg


Fresh Tau-fu

PIC000318.jpg


Tong-fen,
it seems they provide extra noodles and soup for free...
but the catch is, the price of this bowl of noodle isn't cheap.

PIC000319.jpg



So... what's the food reviewers final verdict?

Me: Taste normal.

PIC000322.jpg


Dad: Not bad, the soup taste good (the definition of "good" is little salt)

PIC000320.jpg


Mom: I still like the tau-fu and fishball more :)





Want expensive fishballs with free flow noodles?
Visit the 60's Teow Chew Fishball shop in Seapark.





Labels: , ,




Kpg Berembang, dated Mar 05

Wednesday, March 07, 2007 read close 3 speaks



(Photo taken by lainie)

Google gave me an interesting link.



Food Review: Domino's

read close 2 speaks

Today we celebrated the birthdays' of 4 colleagues (plus another self-proclaimed bird-day guy) of ours in staff common room.

PIC000299.jpg

PIC000300.jpg

PIC000301.jpg

PIC000303.jpg

PIC000302.jpg

Note of the swollen eye bag? Blame it all to the the....sis......!

Btw, the guy right beside me... I tak kenal him. Hahaha....

PIC000304.jpg

Mystery unveiled... Erin, Cheng, "Chris", Audrey, Tien

PIC000298.jpg



Now... a grand tour of all the food we had.

The infamous domino's banana kaya dessert.

PIC000305.jpg

Emm...... Some vegetarian pizza...

PIC000306.jpg


Chicken Pepperoni Pizza

PIC000307.jpg


Breadstix, blends well with the accompanied tomato (puree) sauce.

PIC000308.jpg


Golden Vege Pizza (?)

PIC000309.jpg


Hawaiian Supreme

PIC000310.jpg

Should have more shots of other pizzas during the celebration, but my talipon ran out of batt la ;)

too bad too bad hahaha




Happy Birthday to all.

and all hail Domino's

Labels: , ,




See you

Tuesday, March 06, 2007 read close 0 speaks








Labels:




Competent Instructor

Monday, March 05, 2007 read close 0 speaks

An excerpt of an article taken from thestar.

We always want the best for our children. As a parent, I can understand parents’ frustrations when a teacher is not encouraging towards their child. Yet, as a teacher, I can understand teachers’ frustrations when parents do not follow through with what the teacher expects from them as parents.
Read more here.

Labels: ,




Food Review: Auntie Juliet Garden Cafe

Sunday, March 04, 2007 read close 0 speaks

On a not-so-sunny day, quite a bunch of us ended up in Kota Kemuning...

PIC000295.jpg


It's Auntie Juliet Garden Cafe

IMG_0030 (usj.com.my).jpg


Apple Lime taste good :)

PIC000277.jpg


What do we have here?

We have... Sizzling Noodle and also Mee... Bandung?

PIC000278.jpg PIC000279.jpg


And comes with laughter :)

PIC000280.jpg PIC000281.jpg


All of us (my family and I, uncle, aunty and cousins)

PIC000282.jpg PIC000283.jpg


More food, namely fish and chips (lynn's specialty) and also mixed grill.

PIC000284.jpg PIC000285.jpg


Some interesting deco in the cafe...

PIC000286.jpg PIC000287.jpg


My dessert, iced cendol

PIC000289.jpg


Address:
43, Jalan Anggerik Vanilla N 31/N, Sect.31, Kota Kemuning, 40460 Shah Alam, Selangor D.E.

My comment:
Go if you feel like spending a bit more (than usual), and enjoy the ambient environment :)






Labels: , ,




Creative Commons License